PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

1. PRIVACY POLICY ON INFORMATION

Overview

AZURIST’s primary aim in collecting, using retaining or disclosing personal information adopting a adequate privacy policy is to provide you with a customized experience on our website – aiming to show you information that is relevant to you.
We also collect information for statistical purposes and to offer you future products and services that may be of interest to you.

Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) accessible information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths]);
(b) data that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
(c) information supplied when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
(d) information forwarded to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(f) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
(g) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
(h) any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and
(i) provide details of any other personal information collected

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using Your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business;
(b) personalise our website for you;]
(c) enable your use of the services available on our website
(d) supply to you services purchased through our website;
(e) communicate statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) convey non-marketing commercial communications to you;
(g) forward email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(h) send our email newsletter to you, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(i) dispatch to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(l) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website;
(n) to instruct our overseas partner organization in order to effectuate a service you need;
(o) serve other legitimate and proper purposes not specified here

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our directors, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
Your personal information may be revealed or released to our partner organisation, overseas associate groups, any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
We may disclose/disseminate your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Data collected by us may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: [the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India and Bangladesh]
Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others
You expressly agree to the transfer(s) of personal information described above.

Retaining Personal Information

Our data retention policies and procedure are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this policy, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of Your Personal Information

  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet
  • You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website)

Amendments

We may and will update this policy from time to time by publishing changes and uploading a new version on our website.You are advised to check this page occasionally to ensure you are content with any changes applicable to this policy.Changes to this policy may be notified to you (by email or through the messaging system on our website)

Third party websites

Please be aware that some of the websites to which we provide links may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites. This privacy policy does not cover such sites.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


2. DATA PROTECTION POLICY


We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals to privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. It is necessary for AZURIST to process personal data in the normal and proper conduct of administration and business operations
Such processing will be conducted fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have a query regarding the accuracy of your personal data then your query will be dealt with fairly and impartially.

The Principles of Data Protection
There are eight Data Protection principles set out under the Act. In summary they are that personal data should be:

  • Obtained and processed fairly and lawfully
  • Held and used only for specified purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept (securely) only for as long as is necessary
  • Processed according to the Act

General Use of Personal Data
AZURIST holds data on: prospective, current and former clients; prospective, current and former staff; other business and professional contacts; and other individuals interested in our operations. This personal data is held in a variety of formats, electronic and manual
The processing of personal data is subject to the rules laid down under the Data Protection Act 1998. For clients this will include (but not be restricted to) monitoring case progression, statistical reporting, and the provision of general business services
For staff this will include (but not be restricted to) the conduct of normal business management and employment matters
For other individuals this will include (but not restricted to) the normal conduct of business relationships
The protection of your personal data will be governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Access to your data will be restricted to those personnel to whom it is necessary for legitimate and proper purposes
AZURIST will not sell your personal data to third parties. Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties where necessary for proper purposes related to regulatory and business affairs, for example where this is required by professional bodies or where it is necessary for the delivery of services by third parties to you
Consent
We seek to use your personal data only for the purposes of legitimate interests and, where practicable, with your consent
For clients, it is a condition of acceptance under a retainer ship arrangement consenting to us the processing of your personal data. By instructing, you signify your agreement
For staff, it is a condition of employment that you consent to processing your personal data. By applying you signify your agreement
For other individuals, we may gather your data during the course of normal business activities. It will be used only for legitimate interests
You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and for this to be correct. Procedures for the management of personal data are in place and enquiries may be made to the administration